Scott McLaughlin has set a new lap record with a 2:03.8312 during an unbelievable run in the Top 10 shootout on Saturday afternoon.
McLaughlin set the record during qualifying on Friday, and broke his time on Saturday afternoon.
“It was pretty surreal,” McLaughlin said after his lap.
“I got a really good run through 1, and I knew if I could keep my predicted, then I would be pretty decent or in the 3s, and that’s exactly what I did.”
Sitting behind McLaughlin on the grid are:
- David Reynolds – Erebus Penrite Racing
- Mark Winterbottom – The Bottle-O Racing Team
- Chaz Mostert – Supercheap Auto Racing
- Shane Van Gisbergen – Red Bull Holden Racing Team
- Cameron Waters – Monster Energy Racing
- Fabian Coulthard – Shell V-Power Racing Team
- Jason Bright – MEGA Racing
- Garth Tander – Wilson Security Racing GRM
- James Courtney – Mobil 1 HSV Racing.
The 2017 Bathurst 1000 will start at 11:10am on Sunday.
Ten cars will take on Mount Panorama on Saturday afternoon.
The shootout will determine the top 10 positions for the 2017 Great Race which will start at 11.10am on Sunday morning.
During qualifying for the shootout on Friday afternoon Scott McLaughlin set the fastest time on the track, taking provisional pole before the shootout.
We bring you action from the shootout live.
Before the shootout
Saturday at the Bathurst 1000 is a special day for 10 of the fastest drivers on the track, who on Saturday afternoon will get the mountain to themselves for one very special lap.
The 5.10pm top 10 shootout will determine the grid for the first 10 positions ahead of the 2017 Bathurst 1000 race on Sunday.
Scott McLaughlin set the fastest time in the qualifying session on Friday ahead of the shootout with a 2:04:2254s.
Jamine Whincup and Craig Lowndes are two of the big names who have missed out on this year’s shootout. Whincup will start from 11th position on the grid while Lowndes will start from 19th.
At the end of qualifying for the shootout on Friday Whincup said he couldn’t explain why he missed out this year.
“Qualifying was a disappointing result for us. I can’t explain it because the car feels pretty good, but we’re just slow and don’t know what the issue is just yet,” he said.
“We should have been in the top 10 but we missed it.”
Qualifying came to a fast end on Friday when James Moffat crashed on entry into The Dipper. The session ended 15 seconds early.
Where to watch:
Free-to-air channel 10:
- Saturday 11:30am - 6pm
- Sunday 7:30am - 6pm
- Note - you will not be able to stream Channel Ten's coverage of the Bathurst 1000 through the Tenplay website.
Fox Sports:
- Saturday: 8am - 6.30pm
- Sunday: 7:15am - 6pm
- You will need a current subscription to Foxtel, including the sports package.
- Fox Sports dedicated Bathurst Channel is 506.
Top 10 shootout:
- (17) Scott McLaughlin and Alexandre Premat – DJR Team Penske, Ford Falcon FG X
- (9) David Reynolds and Luke Youlden– Erebus Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF
- (55) Chaz Mostert and Steve Owen – Prodrive Racing Australia, Ford Falcon FG X
- (6) Cameron Waters and Richie Stanaway – Prodrive Racing Australia, Ford Falcon FG X
- (5) Mark Winterbottom and Dean Canto – Prodrive Racing Australia, Ford Falcon FG X
- (12) Fabian Coulthard and Tony D’Alberto – DJR Team Penske, Ford Falcon FG X
- (97) Shane Van Gisbergen and Matt Campbell – Triple Eight Race Engineering, Holden Commodore VF
- (22) James Courtney and Jack Perkins– Walkinshaw Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (56) Jason Bright and Garry Jacobson – Prodrive Racing Australia, Ford Falcon FG X
- (33) Garth Tander and James Golding– Garry Rogers Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF
The rest of the grid:
- (88) Jamie Whincup and Paul Dumbrell – Triple Eight Race Engineering, Holden Commodore VF
- (15) Rick Kelly and David Wall – Nissan Motorsport, Nissan Altima
- (23) Michael Caruso and Dean Fiore – Nissan Motorsport, Nissan Altima
- (8) Nick Percat and Macauley Jones – Brad Jones Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (20) Todd Kelly and Jack Le Brocq – Nissan Motorsport, Nissan Altima
- (19) Will Davison and Jonathon Webb – Tekno Autosports, Holden Commodore VF
- (18) Lee Holdsworth and Karl Reindler – Charlie Schwerkolt Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (14) Tim Slade and Andre Heimgartner – Brad Jones Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (888) Craig Lowndes and Steven Richards – Triple Eight Race Engineering, Holden Commodore VF
- (2) Scott Pye and Warren Luff – Walkinshaw Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (99) Dale Wood and Chris Pither – Erebus Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF
- (34) James Moffat and Richard Muscat – Garry Rogers Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF
- (78) Simona De Silvestro and David Russell – Nissan Motorsport, Nissan Altima
- (21) Tim Blanchard and Todd Hazelwood – Brad Jones Racing, Holden Commodore VF
- (3) Aaren Russell and Taz Douglas – Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF
- (62) Alex Rullo and Alex Davison– Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport, Holden Commodore VF